Redistricting is the process of redrawing voting district lines to reflect population changes. It’s an important part of our democracy.
[…] If the legislature and governor belong to the same party, that party, can end up with exclusive control over the result.
PA House and Senate districts are called state legislative districts. Article II, Section 17, of the Pennsylvania Constitution mandates that these districts be drawn by a five-member commission. Four of these are the majority and minority leaders of the PA House and Senate. These four pick a fifth person to be chair. If they can’tagree, the majority of the PA Supreme Court appoints a chair.
This commission has exclusive authority to draw the maps. Article II, Section 16 of the Pennsylvania Constitution requires these districts “be composed of compact and contiguous territory as nearly equal in population as practicable” and to avoid dividing a “county, city, incorporated town, borough, township or ward” unless absolutely necessary.
The Legislature does not vote on the commission’s plans, and the governor has no power to sign or veto them. This gives party leaders enormous power over the mapping process.